Privacy Policy

TOP Food & Drug has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

TOP Food & Drug will protect and preserve customer privacy.

We value our customers' trust and we promise to safeguard the personal information that you share with us through purchases in our stores and online; the use of the TOP Connection card, personal checks, credit and debit cards; entries in TOP promotions; and visits to our retail pharmacies and websites.

TOP Food & Drug carefully safeguards its customers' pharmacy records.

We value the private health information of our guests and crew members. The HIPAA Privacy Rules describe how we may use Protected Health Information, and also explain health information rights, and our legal duties to safeguard PHI. We take this duty very seriously, and intend to fully comply with all HIPAA requirements.

Customers have control of their personal information.

TOP will not release personal information about customers without their permission, except as required by law or legal process (including pursuant to court orders, subpoenas, interrogatories, or similar directive carrying the force of the law), or as set forth below.

It is your choice to provide your personally identifiable information. By signing up for a TOP Connection card or using our website, customers agree to allow TOP to contact them by various means about promotions (for example, by mail or e-mail), certain recalls (for example, by telephone or e-mail), and other information of interest. Customers who do not wish to be contacted may notify us at any time either in writing or by telephone. Customers on the "do not contact" list will not receive offers for savings by mail/e-mail, will be excluded from TOP general mailing lists, will not be automatically entered in sweepstakes by using a TOP Connection card, and may not receive certain legal notices. TOP and its affiliates may use personal customer information to create merchandising and promotional programs tailored around specific purchases, the frequency of store visits, volume of purchases, and other data. TOP also may use the data it collects to investigate and respond to customer requests, concerns, and claims.

We do not sell, trade or rent our customers' personal information to outside companies or marketing firms, except in connection with the sale of a pharmacy, in connection with TOP's loss prevention efforts, or as described in this privacy policy.

TOP may utilize the services of third-party loss prevention specialists for assistance in cases of suspected fraud or theft, and—in connection with such loss prevention activities—may disclose personal information as we deem necessary or appropriate without restriction. We may share personal customer information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives and trusted business partners for the limited purpose of providing services or information to TOP or our customers at our direction. We may provide third parties with certain information that is necessary to fulfill an order you have placed with us, such as providing your name and address to a shipping carrier for delivery or passing on your credit card information to a credit card processor when you pay by credit card. We require our agents and business partners to hold customer information provided by TOP in strict confidence, except as specifically set forth in this policy. We are not responsible for any additional information that you provide directly to these third parties.

The company collects, stores, and uses aggregate data that do not contain personally identifiable information, such as demographic or statistical information. This aggregate data may be shared with and used by third parties to help us and our suppliers better serve and understand our customers.

We enforce strict security measures to prevent unauthorized access to, disclosure of or use of customers' personal information.

Employees who violate the Company's customer privacy safeguards are subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination.

Website Security

TOP Food & Drug does not collect personally identifiable information through passive methods that are hidden from the customer, except as described below.

When you visit our websites, we may use web beacons (a small graphic), or you will be assigned a permanent "cookie" (a small, unique identifier text file) to be stored on your computer's hard drive. The purpose of this technology is to identify you when you visit our site so we can enhance and customize your online experience. Further, we may offer certain features that are only available through the use of this technology.

Cookies are required for us to provide optimal use of our website and for customers to access certain portions of our website, including but not limited to: logging in, purchasing items, participating in promotions, and using certain website services. You are always free to refuse cookies if your browser settings permit. You may also manually delete cookies from your computer.

We also collect certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our websites. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer's operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any. We collect this information to enhance your experience during your visit to our site and for system administration, security and troubleshooting purposes.

We use your IP (internet protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to monitor use and traffic through our Web site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information. This information is used to help us improve the content, products, and services offered through our website. This site contains links to other sites. TOP Food & Drug is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

TOP may implement e-mail marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. Further, Haggen may contract with third parties to serve ads on third-party websites in order to optimize advertising campaigns. This third-party software may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All database servers are firewall protected, and we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to protect your information transmitted during transactions.

Correct/Update

Users may change and modify their TOP Connection information previously provided by calling 1-877-867-3850 or by logging in at www.top-foods.com/top-connection/

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

Internet Content Manager
TOP Food & Drug
P.O. Box 9704
Bellingham, WA 98227-9704
or click here to contact us.

The use of information we gather now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time of use. This privacy policy was posted and is effective as of July 14, 2011. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. You can always view the current Privacy Policy by clicking on the Privacy Policy link at the bottom of any page at www.top-foods.com.